testbankzip

Police Administration

Test Bank For Police Administration 3rd Edition By Larry K. Gaines

$20.00

Edition:
3rd Edition
Format:
Downloadable ZIP File
Resource Type:
Test bank
Duration:
Unlimited downloads
Delivery:
Instant Download

Description

Test Bank For Police Administration 3rd Edition By Larry K. Gaines

Chapter 10: Police Human Resources Management

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Civil service protections run counter to professionalism.

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The first permanent legislation enacting civil service was the 1964 Civil Rights Act.

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act applies to all employers.

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Disparate impact occurs when members of a protected class are not adequately represented in the selection process.

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Most police departments have sufficient female and minority representation in their ranks.

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The Americans with Disabilities Act forbids discrimination against people with HIV.

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Each year there are dozens of sexual harassment lawsuits filed against police departments.

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Hostile work environment exists when there is a tangible economic detriment as a result of refusal to succumb to sexual advances.

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Police departments have been known to retaliate against female officers who file sexual harassment complaints.

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The first step in recruitment is the written examination.

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Many police departments have dropped their residency requirements and now recruit nationwide.

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Most police departments require that their recruits have college degrees.

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. All police recruits must have 20/20 vision.

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The polygraph is useful for uncovering information that cannot be readily examined during the background investigation.

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Discipline plays a key part in the promotion process.

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following characterizes a system whereby employees are hired, retained, advanced, disciplined, and discharged on the basis of merit?
a. tenure
b. civil service
c. moonlighting
d. permanency

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following was the first case to define discrimination as promulgated by the Civil Rights Act?
a. Miranda v. Arizona
b. Brown v. Board of Education
c. Griggs v. Duke Power Company
d. Mapp v. Ohio

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following is an important civil rights case?
a. Griggs v. Duke Power Company
b. Washington v. Davis
c. Davis v. City of Dallas
d. all of these choices

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What term is used to describe a situation when members of a protected class are not adequately represented in the selection process?
a. discrimination
b. race norming
c. disparate impact
d. racism

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Whites who feel they have been put at a disadvantage because of affirmative action claim:
a. discrimination
b. racism
c. reverse discrimination
d. reverse racism

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What tests do the courts use to determine whether a department is discriminating against a protected class?
a. population comparisons
b. four-fifths rule
c. the McDonnell Douglas rule
d. all of these choices

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. In the past, what did courts use as the primary remedy when discrimination occurred?
a. equal opportunity selection
b. quota systems
c. race norming
d. none of these choices

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. According to the Americans with Disabilities Act, a disability can be:
a. physical
b. mental
c. physical and mental
d. none of these choices

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What type of sexual harassment exists when there is a tangible economic detriment as a result of a refusal to succumb to sexual advances?
a. retaliatory
b. quid pro quo
c. hostile work environment
d. overt

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What term refers to the development of a pool of sufficiently qualified applicants from which to select officers?
a. hiring
b. recruitment
c. selection
d. promotion

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank For Police Administration 3rd Edition By Larry K. Gaines”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *