testbankzip

Test Bank For Political Science An Introduction 13th Edition By Roskin

Test Bank For Political Science An Introduction 13th Edition By Roskin

$20.00

Edition:
13th Edition
Format:
Downloadable ZIP File
Resource Type:
Test bank
Duration:
Unlimited downloads
Delivery:
Instant Download

Description

Test Bank For Political Science An Introduction 13th Edition By Roskin

Chapter 10-    Interest Groups

 

MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS

 

  1. Federal lobbying currently costs around $ __________ per year.

 

  1. A) 500 million
  2. B) 5 billion
  3. C) 1 billion
  4. D) 5 million

 

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 156

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

 

  1. What group or groups do interest groups over-represent?

 

  1. A) The wealthy and specialized interest groups
  2. B) Businesses and non-profit organizations
  3. C) The wealthy and businesses
  4. D) The larger interest groups and specialized interest groups

 

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 158

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

 

  1. There are rarely more than __________ or so political parties, for several reasons, including the length of a ballot.

 

  1. A) two
  2. B) three
  3. C) twenty
  4. D) a dozen

 

Answer: D

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 157

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

 

  1. __________ are only the latest iteration of well-funded interest groups.

 

  1. A) Defense industry representatives
  2. B) Super-PACs
  3. C) Student organizations
  4. D) Neo-conservative lobbyers

 

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 156

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

 

  1. Who generally belongs to interest groups?

 

  1. A) A multiplicity of people
  2. B) Primarily the middle-class
  3. C) Almost exclusively the well-educated
  4. D) Suburbanites and urbanites

 

Answer: A

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 157

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

 

  1. Explain which individuals have the most influence on politics via interest groups.

 

  1. A) Women
  2. B) The elderly
  3. C) A wide variety of people
  4. D) Rich individuals

 

Answer: D

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 156

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

 

  1. 7. What S. groups that are underrepresented by interest groups took to the street in inner-city riots in the 1960s, thus demonstrating what group or groups might do when they cannot express their grievances through legitimate channels?

 

  1. A) Poor and Hispanics
  2. B) African Americans and women
  3. C) Poor and African Americans
  4. D) Hispanic Americans and women

 

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 158

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

 

  1. 8. The National Rifle Association is an example of an interest group that seeks the support of primarily one party, in that it tilts strongly toward __________ candidates.

 

  1. A) Independent
  2. B) Libertarian
  3. C) Republican
  4. D) Tea Party

 

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 157

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

 

  1. 9. Why did the 2010 healthcare reform bill contain no provision for public insurance options?

 

  1. A) The insurance industry blocked them.
  2. B) The people had no desire for a public option.
  3. C) Democrats paid more attention to the private option.
  4. D) Farmers, heavily invested in the insurance industry, blocked them.

 

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 157

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Analyze It

 

  1. 10. Why is the democratic playing field uneven?

 

  1. A) Some groups are rich and well-connected.
  2. B) The relatively frequent use of violence by some groups can intimidate others.
  3. C) Some groups give substantial amounts of money directly to the citizenry.
  4. D) There are more working class and poor people and they regularly organize themselves to get a larger piece of the pie.

 

Answer: A

Learning Objective: 10.1

Page Reference: 158

A-Head: The Ubiquity of Interest Groups

Skill Level: Analyze It

 

  1. Many interest groups are brought about by government, insofar as they are __________.

 

  1. A) associated with government programs
  2. B) funded largely by the government
  3. C) almost exclusively based in the nation’s capital
  4. D) usually formed by former politicians

 

Answer: A

Learning Objective: 10.2

Page Reference: 158

A-Head: Interest Groups and Government

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

 

  1. Bureaucracies have become big, and powerful, developing __________ of their own.

 

  1. A) candidates
  2. B) interests
  3. C) political parties
  4. D) media outlets

 

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 10.2

Page Reference: 159-160

A-Head: Interest Groups and Government

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

 

  1. A great deal of legislation originates in __________.

 

  1. A) economic downturns
  2. B) corporate boardrooms
  3. C) specialized agencies
  4. D) secret

 

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 10.2

Page Reference: 159-160

A-Head: Interest Groups and Government

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

 

  1. A common scenario with government-created interest groups is: Congress creates a program, the program creates an interest group, and then __________.

 

  1. A) the interest group works on Congress to keep supporting it
  2. B) the public works on Congress to keep supporting it
  3. C) the interest group works on the public to support it
  4. D) the interest group works on the President to support it

 

Answer: A

Learning Objective: 10.2

Page Reference: 159

A-Head: Interest Groups and Government

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

 

  1. Describe how bureaucracies see their tasks.

 

  1. A) With iconoclastic eyes, seeking to controvert typical government policies
  2. B) With very conservative eyes, seeking to keep their agencies small and economical
  3. C) As only work to be completed
  4. D) As extremely crucial, demanding bigger budgets and more employees each year

 

Answer: D

Learning Objective: 10.2

Page Reference: 160

A-Head: Interest Groups and Government

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank For Political Science An Introduction 13th Edition By Roskin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *